CONTACT US (+65) 6291 3113

Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”)

VFM Pte. Ltd. (“VFMPL”, “we”, “us”) is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We set out here in our Privacy Policy to assure you of our commitment.

 

Privacy Policy

VFMPL takes and values your privacy very seriously. To ensure that your personal information is secure, we communicate and enforce our privacy and security guidelines according to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012(“the Act”).

 

We take precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks. We impose very strict sanction controls and only authorized staff on a need-to-know basis is given access to or will handle your personal date. We provide regular training to all staff on this Policy, and to keep them abreast of any new development in privacy laws and regulations in Singapore.

 

VFMPL collects, uses and discloses your personal data only for the purpose of providing you with the services and benefits of your insurance policy purchased from us, including when handling a claim made by you and for conducting customer surveys. In this regard, we may disclose your personal data to business partners (including reinsurers, brokers and bank partners), associates and third party service providers when reasonably necessary, and on a need-to-know basis. We will require these parties to protect personal data they may receive from us in a manner consistent with this Policy. We do not allow them to use the personal data for any other purpose. We will not sell your personal data to any person for any reason.

 

We may also share your personal data with insurers as part of the industry’s efforts for proper underwriting and proper administration of claims.

 

With effect from 2 Jan 2015, as a new customer of VFMPL, we will obtain your consent to send you marketing and promotional materials via SMS and phone calls. For existing VFMLP customers, we will continue to send you marketing and promotional materials through these means unless you advise us otherwise. We will also send to all customers marketing and promotional materials by direct mail or email, which you may unsubscribe any time.

 

We will retain your personal data for a period that is no longer than necessary for business or statutory purposes.

 

Your right

Under the Act, you have the right to request for information about your personal data is in our possession or under our control. You can also request for information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us. An administrative fee will be imposed on you for the request.

 

You also have the right to withdraw and consent that you have given to us:

i)   for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, and/or

ii)  for receiving marketing and promotional materials.

 

Please let us have any notice of withdrawal in writing, indicating your instructions clearly.

 

If you withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, we will not however be able to provide you with the protection and services expected of us under the insurance policy that have been purchased from insurer. We may then, need to cancel the contract.

 

We will put the withdrawal into effect within forty-five (45) working days of your request.

 

You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer for the abovementioned purposes.

 

Feedback and Queries

If you have any feedback or queries in relation to the protection of your personal data, you may also write to our Personal Data Protection Officer. We will look into your feedback or queries, and will provide you with a response within three (3) working days. If we are unable to do so, we will inform you within three (3) working days, and shall keep you updated of our progress every seven (7) working days.

 

Contact Details

The contact details of our Personal Data Protection Officer are as follows:

 

 

 VINCENT CHIA

62913113, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. @drivethru.com.sg

 

 

 

If you are still not satisfied with our response, you may write to the Personal Data Protection Commission (Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ).

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and will place such amendments on this website. Please obtain the latest version of this Privacy Policy form our website at www.drivethru.com.sg

 

 

This Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual rights between VFMPL and its customer.